Photo: Robert Jones 2016
Melanie Lodge
Languages (fluent):
English
Experience
Opera
Zweite Knappe
Parsifal (Wagner)
Saffron Opera
2018
Zweite Blummenmädchen, Erste Gruppe
Parsifal (Wagner)
Saffron Opera
2018
2nd Norn
Götterdämmerung (Wagner)
Saffron Opera
2017
Wellgunde
Götterdämmerung (Wagner)
Saffron Opera
2017
Cherubino
The Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)
Opera Brava
2017
Ms Bluff
The Impressario (Mozart)
Opera Brava
2017
Ms Bluff
The Impressario (Mozart)
Opera Brava
2017
Emilia
Otello (Verdi)
Aylesbury Opera
2017
Waltraute
Die Walküre (Wagner)
Saffron Opera
2016
Carmen
Carmen (Bizet)
English Pocket Opera
2016
Mother
The Doll Behind the Curtain (Tarfreshipour)
Tete a Tete Festival
2015
Roro
La Rondine (Puccini)
Go Opera / Opera de Peroni
2013
Carmen
Carmen (Bizet)
New Cornwall Opera
2015
Beggar
Moses und Aron (Schoenberg)
Welsh National Opera
2014
Rosina
The Barber of Seville (Rossini)
Heritage Opera
2014
Amneris
Aida (Verdi)
Kentish Opera
2013
Despina
Così fan tutte (Mozart)
Opera UK, Charles Court Opera
2013
La Zelatrice
Suor Angelica (Puccini)
Fulham Opera
2012
3te Blumenmädchen
Parsifal (Wagner)
Fulham Opera & Piggot's
2010
Rosina
The Barber of Seville (Rossini)
Surrey Opera
2009
Mercedes
Carmen (Bizet)
Opera Loki
2009
Madam Popova
The Bear (Walton)
Mahogany Opera
2008
Marthe
Faust (Gounod)
Opera South
2006
Modestina
Il Viaggio a Reims (Rossini)
Wexford Festival Opera
2006
Une Marchande
Carmen (Bizet)
Scottish Opera
2006
Filipyevna
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky)
BCO
2006
Operetta/G&S
Leila
Iolanthe (Sullivan)
Tarantara Productions
2017
Dowager
The Dowager's Oyster (Louis Mander)
Grimebourne Opera
2016
Leila
Iolanthe (Sullivan)
Tarantara Productions
2016
Giullia
The Gondoliers (Sullivan)
The G & S Opera Company
2012
Kate
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan)
The G & S Opera company
2011
Phoebe
The Yeomen of the Guard (Sullivan)
St Alban's Chamber Opera
2011
Daphne
Thespis (Sullivan)
Normansfield Theatre
2008
Olga
The Merry Widow (Lehár)
Opera Uk
2008
Iolanthe
Iolanthe (Sullivan)
Carl Rosa Opera
2008
Peep-Bo
The Mikado (Sullivan)
Surrey Opera
2007
Musical Theatre
Elf
Jack Frost's Christmas Adventure (Jeff Moore)
St. John's Smith Square
2012
Fasoult
For the Love of Undine (Poulton)
Oops for Theatre
2012
Beggar Woman
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim)
Millrace Productions
2006
Chorus
Chorus
Tosca (Puccini)
English National Opera
2016
Chorus
The Force of Destiny (Verdi)
English National Opera
2015
Chorus
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg (Wagner)
English National Opera
2015
Chorus
The Queen of Spades (Tchaikovsky)
English National Opera
2015
Chorus
Otello (Verdi)
English National Opera
2014
Chorus
Peter Grimes (Britten)
English National Opera
2014
Oratorio/Concerts
Angel
The Dream of Gerontius (Elgar)
Filarmonica Moldova
2018
Alto soloist
St. John Passion (Bach)
Skipton Camerata
2015
Alto soloist
Nelson Mass (Haydn)
Cantus Choir
2011
Alto soloist
Stabat Mater (Dvořák)
Wymondham Choral Society
2011
Alto soloist
Requiem (Verdi)
Croydon Bach Choir
2010
Discography
Chorus
Macbeth (Verdi)
Chandos/English National Opera
2014
Ensemble
Dr Dee (Albarn)
EMI
2011
Other
Ensemble
The Riot Club (Unknown arrangement)
Universal Studios
2013
Covered Covered & Performed Scenes Premiere of New Work Concert COVID-cancelled
Education
Opera Works
English National Opera
Performers Licentiate Diploma, merit
Welsh College of Music and Drama