Photo: Christina Lauder
Wendy Silvester
Languages (fluent):
English
Experience
Opera
Fricka
Das Rheingold (Wagner)
Wagner in Vermont
2024
Waltraute
Götterdämmerung (Wagner)
Wagner in Vermont
2024
Zweite Norne
Götterdämmerung (Wagner)
Boston Wagner Institute
2023
2nd Norn; Waltraute
Götterdämmerung (Wagner)
Cardiff Opera
2023
Blumenmädchen
Parsifal (Wagner)
Tundi Productions
2023
Blumenmädchen
Parsifal (Wagner)
New Palace Opera
2023
Hélène
Faust et Hélène (Boulanger)
Wagner in Vermont
2023
Ortrud
Lohengrin (Wagner)
Boston Wagner Institute
2023
Ortrud
Lohengrin (Wagner)
Wagner in Vermont
2023
Waltraute
Die Walküre (Wagner)
Tundi Productions
2023
Fricka
Die Walküre (Wagner)
Tundi Productions
2023
Herodias
Salome (Strauss, R)
Tundi Productions
2023
Dritte Magde
Elektra (Strauss, R)
Tundi Productions
2023
Dritte Dame
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart)
Cardiff Opera
2023
Forester's Wife/Owl
The Cunning Little Vixen (Janáček)
HGO (Hampstead Garden Opera)
2022
Waltraute
Götterdämmerung (Wagner)
Wagner in Vermont Festival, Tundi Productions
2022
Waltraute
Die Walkure (Wagner)
Wagner in Vermont, Tundi Productions
2022
Fricka
Das Rheingold (Wagner)
Wagner in Vermont, Tundi Productions
2022
Fenena
Nabucco (Verdi)
Uncovered Opera
2022
Laura
La Gioconda (Ponchielli)
Utah Vocal Arts Academy
2019
Rossweisse
Die Walkure (Wagner)
New York Dramatic Voices
2020
Mistress Quickly
Falstaff (Verdi)
New York Dramatic Voices
2020
Jezibaba
Rusalka (Dvořák)
New York Dramatic Voices
2020
Erste Norn
Gotterdammerung (Wagner)
Scenic Opera
2021
Fenena
Nabucco (Verdi)
In association with St Paul's Opera
2021
Klytemnestra
Elektra (Strauss, R)
Dramatic Voices Program Berlin
2021
Dritte Magde
Elektra (Strauss, R)
Dramatic Voices Program Berlin
2021
Erste Norn
Gotterdammerung (Wagner)
New York Dramatic Voices
2022
Azucena
Il trovatore (Verdi)
New York Dramatic Voices
2022
Zita
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)
RWCMD with WNO cond. Carlo Rizzi
2017
Amneris
Aida (Verdi)
Utah Vocal Arts Academy
2019
Mother
The Consul (Menotti)
Utah Vocal Arts Academy
2019
Dritte Dame
Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
Utah Vocal Arts Academy
2019
Filipyevna
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky)
Serenata Singers
2018
Fidalma
Il matrimonio segreto (Cimarosa)
Handmade Opera
2018
Erda
Das Rheingold (Wagner)
Tarnhelm Opera
2019
Marta
Iolanta (Tchaikovsky)
Rose Opera
2019
The Sorceress
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell)
The National Trust, Dyffryn Gardens
2017
La Zia Principessa
Sister Angelica (Puccini)
Stanley Opera
2017
Olga Olsen
Street Scene (Kurt Weill)
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
2017
Zita
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)
Hand Made Opera
2017
Ulrica
A Masked Ball (Verdi)
Stanley Opera
2017
Signora Guidotti
I due timidi (Nino Rota)
Hand Made Opera
2017
Zita
Gianni Schicci (Puccini)
Hand Made Opera
2016
Florence Pike
Albert Herring (Britten)
Harrow Opera
2016
Maurya
Riders to the Sea (Vaughan-Williams)
City Lit Opera School
2015
Maman, La Libellule
L'enfant et les sortilèges (Ravel)
City Lit Opera School
2015
La Zia Principessa
Suor Angelica (Puccini)
New London Opera Players
2015
Third Lady
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart)
City Lit Opera School
2015
Cornelia
Giulio Cesare (Handel)
City Lit Opera School
2014
Operetta/G&S
Ruth
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan)
Cardiff Opera
2024
Contemporary Opera
Mrs Keep
Belle and the Beast (Elizabeth Goldman)
Cardiff University
2023
Graw
The Goddess' People (Mark Geiger)
Independent - Recorded Production
2022
Oratorio/Concerts
Soloist
Love and Drama: Solo Recital (Various)
Independent
2022
Alto Soloist
Requiem (Mozart)
Bolton Symphony Orchestra
2019
Alto Soloist
Messiah (Handel)
St. Mary's Maldon and Pegasus Baroque Orchestra
2018
Covered Covered & Performed Scenes Premiere of New Work Concert COVID-cancelled
Awards
Off West End Awards - Opera Performance (Ensemble) (2023)
Competitions
Mastersingers UK Wagner Vocal Competition (Finalist) (2022)
Neapolitan Masters Vocal Competition: Masters Category - Top 30 (Finalist) (2022)
Nomea Competition - Certificate of Distinction: Best Opera Singer Category (2020)
Education
Summer Program
Boston Wagner Insititute
2023
Preparing Elektra
Dramatic Voices Programs Berlin
2021
Artist training program
New York Dramatic Voices
2020–2021
Dramatic Voices Program
Utah Vocal Arts Festival
2019
MA Opera Performance
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
2016–2018