Photo: P S Photography
Megan Strachan
Languages (fluent):
English
Experience
Opera
Karolka
Jenufa (Janacek)
Aylesbury Opera
2022
2nd Dame
Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
Oxford Opera
2022
Fiordiligi
Cosi fan Tutte (Mozart)
Cardiff Opera
2022
Barena
Jenufa (Janacek)
Aylesbury Opera
2022
1st Witch
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell)
All Aboard Opera
2022
Suor Angelica
Suor Angelica (Puccini)
Opera Anywhere
2022
Helmwige
Die Walkure (Wagner)
Trinity Laban
2022
Sieglinde
Die Walkure (Wagner)
Trinity Laban
2022
Countess
Marriage of Figaro (Mozart)
Puzzle Piece Opera
2021
Miss Jessel
Turn of the Screw - Virtual Production (Britten)
All Aboard Opera
2021
Mrs Grose
Turn of the Screw - Virtual Production (Britten)
All Aboard Opera
2021
Diana
@Emele (Roger Simmonds)
Oxfordshire Contemporary Opera
2021
Sophie
Der Rosenkavalier (R. Strauss)
Trinity Laban
2021
Susanna
Le Nozze de Figaro (Mozart)
Trinity Laban
2021
Florestine
La Mere Coupable (Milhaud)
Trinity Laban
2021
Countess
Le Nozze de Figaro (Mozart)
Hewlett Opera
2020
Die Königin der Nacht
Die Zauberflote (Mozart)
Trinity Laban
2020
Gretel
Hansel und Gretel (Humperdinck)
Opera Anywhere
2019
Miss Silverpeal
The Impresario (Mozart)
Opera in a Box
2019
Adina
Elixir of Love (english) (Donizetti)
Opera in a Box
2019
Papagena
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart)
Opera in a Box
2019
1 st soprano Chorus
Carmen (Bizet)
Oxford Opera
2019
Pamina
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart)
Opera Anywhere
2019
Sister Dolcina
Sister Angelica (English Translation) (Puccini)
Opera Anywhere
2018
Sister Genovieffa
Sister Angelica (English Translation) (Puccini)
Opera Anywhere
2018
Papagena
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart)
The lyric opera studio Wiemar
2017
2nd Boy - Magic Flute
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart)
Lyric opera studio Weimar
2017
Operetta/G&S
Mabel
Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan)
Cardiff Opera
2022
Angelina (The Plaintiff)
Trial by Jury (Sullivan)
Stasima Theatre Company
2020
Patience
Patience (Sullivan)
Opera Anywhere
2019
Lady Angela
Patience (Sullivan)
Opera Anywhere
2019
Kate
Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan)
Opera Anywhere
2019
Lady Ella
Patience (Arthur Sullivan)
Opera Anywhere
2018
1st soprano Chorus
HMS pinafore (Arthur Sullivan)
Opera Anywhere
2017
Isabel
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan)
Opera anywhere
2016
Sing-song (chorus)
The Mikado (Sullivan)
Opera anywhere
2016
Patience
Patience (Sullivan)
The barn theatre
2014
Musical Theatre
Chorus
Sweeney Todd (Sondheim)
Vivo D'arte
2016
Lucy
The teenage pregnancy project (Nina Lemon)
Peer productions
2015
Philia
A funny thing happened on the way to the forum (Sondheim)
The barn theatre
2014
Chorus
Oratorio/Concerts
Soprano soloist
Messiah (Handel)
Stroud Refugee aid choir
2021
Annchen
Der Freischütz (Weber)
Associated Studios
2018
Amore
l'incoronazione di poppea (Monteverdi)
Associated Studios
2018
Zerlina
Morse at the proms (Mozart)
Opera anywhere
2017
1st Soprano Soloist and Chorus.
Gala concerts (Various)
Lyric opera studio Weimar
2017
1st Lady (magic flute)
Morse at the proms (Mozart)
Opera Anywhere
2017
Theatre
Lady Mortimer- welsh singing role
Henry 4th part 1 (Shakespeare)
Minack Theatre
2018
Idle Jack
Dick Whittington (Jim Chaplin)
Chaplins pantos
2016
Cecily Cardew
The Importance of Being Earnest (Oscar Wilde)
The blue orange theatre company
2016
Mrs Lumpkin
Jack & the Beanstalk (Jim Chaplin)
Chaplins pantos
2015
Covered Covered & Performed Scenes Premiere of New Work Concert COVID-cancelled
Awards
Bath Opera Isobel Buchanan Award (2021)
Chris Treglown Foundation Award (2021)
The Chris Treglown runner up award (2017)
Woking young musicians trust (2015)
Competitions
Best act 16-18, and audience favourite. door youth undiscovered talent (2011)
Education
MMus - Music Performance
Trinity Laban
2020–2022
Advanced part time opera course
Associated studios
2018
summer programme
Lyric opera studio Weimar
2017
Level 4 creative practitioner course in theatre in education
Peer productions
2014–2015
Grade 8 musical theatre
London college of music examination body
2013