Opera
Paris
Roméo et Juliette (Gounod)
Savonlinna Opera Festival
2023
David
L'Amico Fritz (Mascagni)
Sibelius Academy Opera
2021
Guglielmo
Così fan tutte (Mozart)
Sibelius Academy Opera
2020
Sid
Albert Herring (Britten)
Sibelius Academy Opera
2020
Servilio
Lucio Papirio Dittatore (Antonio Caldara)
Buxton International Festival
2019
Count Almaviva
Le Nozze di Figaro (Mozart)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2019
Demetrius
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten)
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2019
Ben
The Telephone (Menotti)
Independant performed at RNCM
2018
Young Artist Programme
Alzira (Verdi)
Buxton International Festival
2018
Young Artist Programme
Idomeneo (Mozart)
Buxton International Festival
2018
Nardo
La Finta Giardiniera (Mozart)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018
Tagliaferro
La Buona Figlioa (Piccini)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018
Father Trulove
The Rake's Progress (Stravinsky)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018
Body Guard
Theodora (Handel)
Royal Northern College of Music
2017
City Marshall Henry
Street Scene (Weill)
Royal Northern College of Music
2015
Operetta/G&S
1st Bass Chorus
La Vie Parisienne (Offenbach)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018
Coquenard
Véronique (Messager)
Royal Northern College of Music
2017
Contemporary Opera
Borys Slykovitch
All the Truths We Cannot See: A Chernobyl Story (Uljas Pulkkis)
Sibelius Academy Opera & Thornton School of Music
2021
Musical Theatre
Nick
Baby (David Shire (Music) Richard Malty jr (Lyrics))
Glasgow Kelvin College
2014
Captain Tempest
Return to the Forbidden Planet (Bob Carlton)
Glasgow Kelvin College
2013
Art Song
Baritone Solosit
Total Complete Songs by Rachmaninov (Rachmaninov)
Pushkin House
2018
Baritone soloist
Sound of Finland (Various)
St.Chrysostom's Church
2018
Baritone soloist
Day of Song (Various)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018
Baritone Solosit
Wee bit o'Scots (Various)
Independent held at RNCM
2016
Chorus
1st Bass Chorus
Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky)
Buxton International Festival
2019
1st Bass Chorus
The Enchanted Island (Various-Jeremy Sams)
British Youth Opera
2018
1st Bass Chorus
Symphony No.7 (Penderecki)
Bridgewater Hall
2015
1st Bass Chorus
Symphony No.2 (Mahler)
Royal Northern College of Music
2015
Oratorio/Concerts
Baritone soloist
Jorma Panula 93v concert (Various)
Vantaan Viihde Orkesteri
2023
Soloist
Libera Me, We Will Remember Them and In Flanders (Faure, Lawrence and Gurney)
LSO St. Lukes
2018
Bass soloist
The Crucifixion (Stainer)
Schola Benedicti
2018
Christus
St. John's Passion (Bach)
Royal Northern College of Music
2017
Bass / Baritone soloist
In Convertendo (Rameau)
Royal Northern College of Music
2017
Bass / Baritone soloist
Christmas Vespers (Monteverdi)
St.Paul's Church, Withington
2016
Covered Covered & Performed Scenes Premiere of New Work Concert COVID-cancelled
Martin Wegelius Foundation (2021)
Scottish International Education Trust (2019)
Selim Eskelin Foundation (2019)
Leverhulme Trust Schoarlship (2018)
Competitions
Finalist - Paris Opera Competition (2022)
Semi finalist - Vincerò World Singing Competition (2022)
Finalist - Havets Röst (2021)
Semi finalist - Hjördis Schymberg Award (2021)
Finalist - Elizabeth Harwood Competition (2018)
Master of Music in Opera
Sibelius Academy, University of Arts Helsinki
2019–2023
Guildhall Artist Masters of Music
Guildhall School of Music and Drama
2018–2019
Bachelor of Music with Honours
Royal Northern College of Music
2014–2018
Higher National Diploma - Musical Theatre
Glasgow Kelvin College
2012–2014
Luke Terence Scott has been seen on stages around the world in Scotland, the United States of America, England, France & Finland. Performing with orchestras such as Savonlinna Festival Orchestra, Vantaan Viihdeorkesteri, Helsinki Chamber Orchestra, Sinfonia Lahti, Buxton International Festival Orchestra, Orchestre Prométhée, Sibelius Academy Symphony Orchestra, USC Orchestra & Royal Northern College of Music Opera Orchestra.
Finalist of the 7th edition of the Paris Opera Competition at the Palais Garnier, Scott is selected to compete regularly in international competitions.
Operatic roles include; Paris Roméo et Juliette, Slykovitch All the Truth’s, David L’amico Fritz, Sid Albert Herring, Guglielmo Così fan tutte, Ben The Telephone and City Marshall Henry Street Scene.
Scott is exclusively represented in Finland by Apollo Artistit.
www.minnamurra.fi/apolloartistit
General management (Non-exclusive) by Ben Artists.
https://benartists.com