Photo: EDH Shots

Caroline Taylor

Voice Type:

Soprano

Nationality:

British

Country:

United Kingdom

Languages (fluent):

English, French, Spanish

Experience

Opera

Gina (Giannetta)
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti)
King's Head Theatre, Opera'r Ddraig
2019
She
Cupboard Love (Madeleine Dring)
Byre Opera
2019
Adina
The Elixir of Love (Donizetti)
King's Head Theatre, Opera'r Ddraig
2019
Donna Anna
Don Giovanni (Mozart)
Oxenfoord International Summer School
2019
Denise
The Knot Garden (Tippett)
Oxenfoord International Summer School
2019
Governess
The Turn of the Screw (Britten)
Royal Northern College of Music
2019
Mimì
La Bohème (Puccini)
St Salvator's Chapel
2019
Adina
L'elisir d'amore (Donizetti)
St Salvator's Chapel
2019
Poppea
L'Incoronazione di Poppea (Monteverdi)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018
Helena
The Enchanted Island (Various (Jeremy Sams))
British Youth Opera
2018
Lauretta
Gianni Schicchi (Puccini)
RNCM Opera
2018
Ilia
Idomeneo (Mozart)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018
Tina
Flight (Dove)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018
Cendrillon
Cendrillon (Massenet)
RNCM Opera
2017
Sophie
Der Rosenkavalier (Strauss, R)
Edinburgh Festival Fringe
2017
Suzel
L'amico Fritz (Mascagni)
Royal Northern College of Music
2017
Blanche de la Force
Dialogues des Carmélites (Poulenc)
Royal Northern College of Music
2017
Fiordiligi
Così fan tutte (Mozart)
British Youth Opera
2016
Governess
The Turn of the Screw (Britten)
Byre Opera
2016
Papagena
The Magic Flute (Mozart)
St Andrews Voices
2016
Miss Wordsworth
Albert Herring (Britten)
Byre Opera
2014
Coridon
Acis and Galatea (Handel)
Byre Opera
2013

Operetta/G&S

Yum-Yum
The Mikado (Sullivan)
Southampton Operatic Society
2016
Angelina (The Plaintiff)
Trial by Jury (Sullivan)
St Andrews University G&S Society
2015
Mabel
The Pirates of Penzance (Sullivan)
Mermaids Performing Arts Fund
2015
Josephine
H.M.S. Pinafore (Sullivan)
St Andrews University G&S Society
2015
Aline
The Sorcerer (Sullivan)
Peak Opera
2014
Casilda
The Gondoliers (Sullivan)
St Andrews University G&S Society
2013
Melissa
Princess Ida (Sullivan)
Peak Opera
2013
Lady Psyche
Princess Ida (Sullivan)
St Andrews University G&S Society
2012

Contemporary Opera

Joseph's Mother
Dead Man Walking (Heggie)
Oxenfoord Interntional Summer School
2019
Sara
The Path to Heaven (Adam Gorb)
Psappha; Royal Northern College of Music
2018

Early Music

Soloist
Sémelé (De La Guerre)
RNCM Baroque Soloists
2018
Chorus
Tisbe (Brescianello)
La Serenissima
2018
Soloist
La Mort de Didon (Montéclair)
RNCM Chamber Music Festival
2018
Soloist
Miserere mei, Deus (Sir John Clerk of Penicuik)
Kellie Consort
2017
Soloist
HWV 145: La Lucrezia, O numi eterni (Handel)
The Lucrezia Trio
2017
Nitocris
Belshazzar (Handel)
Royal Northern College of Music/Opera North
2016

Musical Theatre

Maria
West Side Story (Bernstein)
St Salvator's Chapel
2019

Art Song

Soloist
Ariettes Oubliées (Debussy)
Royal Northern College of Music
2019
Soloist
On this Island (Britten)
Royal Northern College of Music
2019
Soloist
Three Shakespearean Songs (Brian Hughes)
Royal Northern College of Music
2019
Soloist
4 Lieder, Op. 27 (Strauss, R)
Oxenfoord International Summer School
2019
Soloist
Five Shakespeare Songs, Op. 23 (Quilter)
Concordia Foundation
2019
Soloist
Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op. 12 (Quilter)
Chelmsford Cathedral Lunchtime Concerts
2019
Soloist
Trois Mélodies (Messiaen)
Royal Northern College of Music
2019
Soloist
Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire (Debussy)
Keele University
2018
Soloist
Liederkreis, Op. 39 (Schumann)
Leigh Music Society
2018
Soloist
The Sorriest Cow of Capricorn (Paul Patterson)
Royal Northern College of Music
2017
Soloist
Chants de Terre et de Ciel (Messiaen)
St Andrews University Music Centre
2015

Chorus

1st Soprano Soloist and Chorus.
Tisbe (Brescianello)
La Serenissima
2018

Oratorio/Concerts

Soloist (Michal)
Saul (Handel)
Border Singers
2019
Soloist
A German Requiem (Brahms)
Chester Cathedral Choir
2019
Soloist
Soir sur la plaine (Lili Boulanger)
Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
2019
Soloist (Mater Gloriosa)
Symphony No. 8 (Mahler)
Chetham's Symphony Orchestra
2019
Soloist
St John Passion (Bach)
Chester Music Society
2019
Soloist
Les Illuminations (Britten)
Northern Ballet Sinfonia
2018
Soloist
Messiah (Handel)
Chesterfield Philharmonic Society
2018
Soloist
Symphony No. 4 (chamber arrangement) (Mahler)
Helix Ensemble
2018
Soloist
Les Illuminations (Britten)
Helix Ensemble
2018
2nd Soprano Soloist
Vespers of 1610 (Monteverdi)
Phoenix Singers
2018
Soloist
St John Passion (Bach)
RNCM Opera
2017
Soloist (Angel)
Jephtha (Handel)
St Andrews Chorus
2016
Soloist
Mass in B minor (Bach)
Kellie Consort
2016
Soloist
Gloria RV 589 (Vivaldi)
Anstruther Philharmonic Society
2013
Soloist
Sinfonia Antarctica (Vaughan Williams)
Dundee Symphony Orchestra
2013

Various/Mixed

Soloist
Juliet the Moon (Phillip Rousiamanis; Deane Smith)
RNCM
2014

Covered Covered & Performed Scenes Premiere of New Work Concert

Awards

Maidment Award, Help Musicians UK (2018)

Oglesby Scholarship, Royal Northern College of Music (2018)

Postgraduate Bursary, Royal Northern College of Music (2018)

The Clemence Charitable Trust, Award (2018)

The Lynn Foundation, Award (2018)

The Mario Lanza Educational Foundation, Award (2018)

Postgraduate Award, Help Musicians UK (2017)

Postgraduate Bursary, Royal Northern College of Music (2017)

Philip Johnston Award for Musical Excellence, Southampton Operatic Society (2016)

Richard Newitt Fund Scholarship, Royal Northern College of Music (2016)

Cedric Thorpe Davie Memorial Prize, University of St Andrews (2015)

Cedric Thorpe Davie Vocal Scholarship, University of St Andrews (2014)

Choral Scholarship, Holy Trinity Church Choir (2013)

Choral Scholarship, St Andrews Chorus (2012)

Competitions

1st Prize (joint): Dean and Chadlington Singing Competition (2019)

Finalist: Elizabeth Harwood Memorial Prize, Royal Northern College of Music (2019)

Semi-finalist: Mozart Singing Competition (2019)

1st Prize: Sir Anthony Lewis Memorial Prize Competition (2018)

Finalist: Concerto Competition, Royal Northern College of Music (2018)

Finalist: Patricia Routledge National English Song Competition, AESS (2018)

Highly commended: Brodsky Cross-School Prize, Royal Northern College of Music (2018)

RNCM representative: Gerald Moore Award (with pianist Sid Ramchander) (2018)

Winner: Joyce and Michael Kennedy Award for Singing of Strauss (2018)

Finalist: Joyce and Michael Kennedy Award for Singing of Strauss (2017)

Nominee: Best Performance in an Opera, Southampton Daily Echo Curtain Call (2017)

Winner: Brodsky Cross-School Prize, Royal Northern College of Music (2017)

2nd Prize: Courtney Kenny Award for English Song and Poetry, AESS (2016)

Nominee: Best Female Performer, International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival (2014)

Winner: Best Duet, International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival (2014)

Winner: Best Female Voice, International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival (2014)

Nominee: Best Character Actress, UniFest at the International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival (2013)

Winner: Best Duet, International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival (2013)

Education

Oxenfoord International Summer School
Oxenfoord International Summer School
2019
Concordia Foundation Artist
Concordia Foundation
2019
Opera North Chorus Mentor Scheme
Opera North/Royal Northern College of Music
2018–2019
PGDip: Advanced Studies in Musical Performance (Distinction)
Royal Northern College of Music
2018–2019
Clonter Spring Opera Showcase & Masterclasses
Clonter Opera
2018
Leeds Lieder Young Artist Platform
Leeds Lieder
2018
MMus Vocal Studies and Opera (Distinction)
Royal Northern College of Music
2016–2018
Erasmus year abroad
Université Paris IV-Sorbonne
2013–2014
MA (Hons) French, Italian, Spanish
University of St Andrews
2011–2015